CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 806024

Ms. Elizabeth A. Jansson
Euro-Can-Am Trading, Inc.
12000 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 217
N. Miami, Florida 33181

RE: The tariff classification of rubies, sapphires and emeralds from Norway, Denmark, Finland, England and Switzerland. Dear Ms. Jansson:

In your letter dated January 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not provided us with samples, however, you have described the merchandise in your letter. You state that you will be importing emeralds, rubies and sapphires which will be worked but not set.

The applicable subheading for the rubies will be 7103.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Precious stones (other than diamonds)...whether or not worked: Otherwise worked: Rubies. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the sapphires will be 7103.91.0020, HTS, which provides for Precious stones (other than diamonds)...whether or not worked: Otherwise worked: Sapphires. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the emeralds will be 71- 03.91.0030, HTS, which provides for Precious stones (other than diamonds)...whether or not worked: Otherwise worked: Emeralds. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 -

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport